Does an employer have to give a copy of a write-up?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does an employer have to give a copy of a write-up?

We use role up role back on time clock, I was written up for employees being late over 13 month period. My first offense. No verbal warning got wrote up suspended for a day no pay. I have Never been written up before by no employer before and they refused to give me a copy of the write up. This just doesn’t sound legal. Can you help me on this?

Asked on November 1, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, you do not have a right to see a copy of this write-up, unless it must be provided to you pursuant to the terms of a union agreement or employment contract. The fact is that a business can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption