If my dog chewed a cable TV wire, am I responsible for getting the cable fixed or trying to protect it from my dog or is the cable company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my dog chewed a cable TV wire, am I responsible for getting the cable fixed or trying to protect it from my dog or is the cable company?

I have a cable box in my backyard but do not have cable TV. My dog chewed up one of the cables, which, of course, frustrates my neighbors. I think the cable company should have to take reasonable measures to protect the cable, such as burying it with PVC pipe.

Asked on August 31, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

As the owner of the dog, you would be liable for damage to the cable caused by your dog.  A dog owner would be liable for negligence for damage caused by the dog.  Negligence is the failure to exercise due care (that degree of care that a reasonable dog owner would have exercised under the same or similar circumstances to prevent foreseeable harm). 

You might want to check your homeowner's insurance policy to see if such an incident would be covered since it occurred on your property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption