What is the smartest way to proceed and get work visa/green card/citizenship?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the smartest way to proceed and get work visa/green card/citizenship?

I’m Scandinavian, married by proxy with an inmate who is US citizen. I have associates degree and I’m studying to become a RN. We don’t have family who would be able to support me financially there, but as soon as I am allowed to work, that won’t be a problem for me. Our marriage is legal here in my home country but it is not consummated yet, so US doesn’t allow me to get a spousal visa. What are our best options for me to locate in States after my graduation? I will be studying my last semester in States via exchange student program. When is the best time to start this process of immigration?

Asked on May 12, 2014 under Immigration Law, Texas

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

How long until your proxy spouse will be out of prison?  Because until you are recognized legally as his spouse, you cannot avail yourself of the relationship for immigration purposes.  Therefore, you would have to either try to obtain an employment based visa after your studies are completed or continue your studies until such time as he is released from prison and you marry according to the laws of the US and apply for adjustment of status in the US.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption