What if a car I sold was never transferred out of my name and it was involved in an accident? Am I still liable?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What if a car I sold was never transferred out of my name and it was involved in an accident? Am I still liable?

What if a car I sold was never transferred out of my name and it was involved in an accident? Am I still
liable

Asked on December 13, 2018 under Accident Law, Iowa

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

As the current registerd owner, you are liable if the person driving the car was at -fault. You can be held responsible for all costs and pain and suffering caused by the accident, including but not imited to the damage to the other car and the personal injury expenses and related claims of any occupant of the other car.

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, you are liable for the accident because you are the registered owner of the vehicle at fault in the accident.
Your liability includes the property damage (cost of repairs) to the vehicle not at fault in the accident and the personal injury claims of the occupants of that vehicle.  The personal injury claims will include medical bills, pain and suffering (an amount in addition to the medical bills) and wage loss.
Try to find and provide evidence that you sold the car prior to the accident to both the DOT and the other party's insurance carrier.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption