What is my responsibility if I had several rental properties that I filed under a Chapter 7 several years ago after the bank started calling in the notes?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my responsibility if I had several rental properties that I filed under a Chapter 7 several years ago after the bank started calling in the notes?

Why am I receiving bills from the city saying that I am responsible for removal of weeds, grazing of some of the houses when this all occurred after the bankruptcy had been dismissed? Am I liable for these charges?

Asked on July 24, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about it seems most likely that despite your Chapter 7 bankruptcy filing and presumed discharge that you are still on legal title to the rental properties that you are being notified to abate the weed issues. So long as you are on title to the properties you are responsible for weed abatement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption