What to do if I filed bankruptcy 4 years ago and thought it was a done but my lawyer didn’t file my credit counseling and now my paycheck is being garnished?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I filed bankruptcy 4 years ago and thought it was a done but my lawyer didn’t file my credit counseling and now my paycheck is being garnished?

What are my options?

Asked on July 23, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Michigan

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to sue your attorney but more importantly repair this issue with the court. Hire another banruptcy attorney, file a complaint with your state bar and see if this lawyer can fix the bankruptcy mess and sue your former counsel for malpractice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption