Is it legal for my male boss to put a video camera in my office an record me without my knowledge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for my male boss to put a video camera in my office an record me without my knowledge?

Don’t want to loose my job but I have another job I go to after this an I used to change in my office cause it was more private than the public restroom. But there was no camera in my office when I started but there is one in there now. An I font know how long it’s been there or why he put it there.

Asked on March 12, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Kentucky

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states int his country, an employee has no justifiable expectation of privacy in the workplace with the exception of the bathroom for privacy purposes. If there is a video camera in your office, then such is fine legally. You need to advise your employer however that you will change in your office.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption