When does the executor of an estate get paid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When does the executor of an estate get paid?

I am the executor of my mother’s estate and would like to know when I would be able to take a 3% fee. I’ve spent my own money of course keeping receipts whereas my siblings haven’t and would like to know when I would be able to get that money back.

Asked on March 2, 2017 under Estate Planning, Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

An executor receives their payment after all the estate's debts are paid but before the estate is distributed to the named beneficiaries listed in the Will. Typiclly, the executor must first file paperwork with the probate court to proof that all bills, etc. have been paid. Only then will the court allow the executor to receive their fee and distribute the rest of the assets to the beneficiaries.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption