ii had unemployment benefits for about a month then i was denied benefits, so i have to pay all the money back.will they take money from my job check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

ii had unemployment benefits for about a month then i was denied benefits, so i have to pay all the money back.will they take money from my job check?

i had unemployment for 3 weeks. i found a job. i was wondering if the state is gonna take my paycheck away from me?

Asked on May 29, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Why? Unemployment is to keep you floating until you find a new job -- that is why unemployment requires you to register for certain job boards/sites and send reports to the Department.

You won't have to pay them back but you will have to pay taxes on it. Good for you for finding another job so quickly.  Were you denied further benefits because you found a job or were you denied based on fraud or something?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption