I just received notice from EDD CA “your claim for the emerency unemployment compensation extension is NOT allowed on your regular claim 10/12/08”

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I just received notice from EDD CA “your claim for the emerency unemployment compensation extension is NOT allowed on your regular claim 10/12/08”

reason for denial was D.1. “you do not have earnings in excess of 40 times your weekly benefit amount…in the base period of your regular claim dated 10/12/08.” My claim wasn’t dated until after 11/11/08 I just received my last check, I felt certain I would get an extension and am now in a panic! Help. I don’t understand.

Asked on May 29, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

If you feel EDD made a mistake (and they do make mistakes), contact them and ask to have it reviewed again and ask if there is an appeal process.  If this doesn't help, consult with an attorney. Try www.attorneypages.com and check his or her disciplinary record at www.calbar.ca.gov under attorney search.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption