Does a year lease automatically revert to a month-to -month lease after it is up?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a year lease automatically revert to a month-to -month lease after it is up?

Asked on October 14, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Minnesota

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Typically, yes a lease will revert to a month-to-month lease (i.e. a "periodic tenancy"). This assumes of course that there was no provision for giving notice of non-renewal. In such a case, the lease may have renewed for an additional term (here, for a year). If that's the case then to break it may cost you a lease termination fee; the terms regarding this would be set out in the original lease agreement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption