If I had a mortgage payment due on the 15th which was a Sunday and the 16th was a bank holiday, can my mortgage company charge me a late fee?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I had a mortgage payment due on the 15th which was a Sunday and the 16th was a bank holiday, can my mortgage company charge me a late fee?

Is that legal? They claim they worked on the 16th so it was appropriate but the post office was not delivering. They processed my payment on the 17th.

Asked on February 27, 2015 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If, as per the terms of the agreement, there is no grace period and you owe a late fee any tine the payment is late, then yes--then can charge you a late fee in this case. It is your responsibility to send the payment out with enough extra time to make sure it gets there on time.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption