If I sold a truck but thought only the water pump was bad yet there was supposedly something else wrong that I didn’t know about, can I be sued?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I sold a truck but thought only the water pump was bad yet there was supposedly something else wrong that I didn’t know about, can I be sued?

I sold a truck that had a bad water pump. I told the buyers that I only knew the water pump was bad and gave them the replacement water pump. I asked the buyers if they wanted to look over the vehicle before buying it they said no. I delievered it to their house. The next day they’re messaging me saying I tricked them into buying a bad vehicle. They said the head gasket was blown and told me I had to pay for it or they were going to sue me. When I had someone look at the vehicle they told me it was only the water pump that went bad. Can they sue me even though I didn’t know of the problem?

Asked on February 28, 2015 under Business Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If you gave them any sort of a warranty or guaranty, you are bound by its terms.

If you did not, then legally, you would not be liable if you neither knew or had no reason to know (e.g. there were no "symptoms" that would have put you on notice) there was a problem: if the seller does not know or reasonably should have known of the problem and did not offer a guaranty, then the seller is not liable.

Practically, it is impossible to stop someone from at least filing a lawsuit and forcing you to respond to it; and if they do sue you, if they can convince a judge or jury that you *must* have known of the problem because there's no reasonable way you would not have known, they could win.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption