What to do if I wasserved a legal complaint for a credit cardbill but I’m in a debt management program?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I wasserved a legal complaint for a credit cardbill but I’m in a debt management program?

I’m being served a legal complaint about my credit card dues. But I’m also going through a debt management program to help with paying for the credit cards. Do I still have to go through the legal case? What do I need to do to avoid the legal trouble?

Asked on August 1, 2011 Oregon

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Do not ignore the complaint served against you.  You definitely have to file an answer or a default judgement will be taken.  When you file the answer raise as an affirmative defense (ask the clerk to help you write it in) the fact that the card and the debt is included n a consolidation.  Here is my fear: that the company that you are using did not include them or that they are not reputable.  Please get help here asap.  You need to make sure that everything is on the up and up and that the matter is behind you.  You are taking the steps to be on solid ground again.  Do not falter.  Good luck.

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Do not ignore the complaint served against you.  You definitely have to file an answer or a default judgement will be taken.  When you file the answer raise as an affirmative defense (ask the clerk to help you write it in) the fact that the card and the debt is included n a consolidation.  Here is my fear: that the company that you are using did not include them or that they are not reputable.  Please get help here asap.  You need to make sure that everything is on the up and up and that the matter is behind you.  You are taking the steps to be on solid ground again.  Do not falter.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption