How do I go about finding a lawyer to do my divorce if I am on a fixed income?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I go about finding a lawyer to do my divorce if I am on a fixed income?

My husband is in state prison and I wanted to know what I have to do to go about getting a divorce from him.

Asked on May 5, 2012 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You could qualify for legal aid or for the pro bono services of the local bar association (county or state) so I would look in to those places.  There could also be help from a specific organization that you fit in to like a center for the aging or for a center that helps those that are disabled.  The good thing is that you know where he is so serving him will not be a problem.  Good luck to  you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption