If I got a job as a cashier but was never trained to properly do my job and now my paycheck is being withheld, what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got a job as a cashier but was never trained to properly do my job and now my paycheck is being withheld, what can I do?

I got a job as a cashier in last month. The manager did not train me at all! When it was time to close up shop, she would tell me to go “clean something” while she counted the money. I always did what I was told so I never learned to do my job.Last week, the owner asked me for the 30 day register reports. I told him that I never worked the registers nor handled the money. I served customers and cleaned. He would need to ask the manager for them. However, the manager is saying she doesn’t have it (I have reason to believe she is cheating him). Now he won’t pay me until I provide them. What do I do?

Asked on August 27, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your employer may not withhold your paycheck for this reason--or more generally, an employer may never withhold an employee paycheck except 1) as required by law (such as tax withholding) or 2) with employee consent or agreement. You could sue your employer for the money, including in small claims court (where you can act as your own attorney), if they will not pay you, or try contacting your state labor department to see if they can help you.

Bear in mind that your employer may suspend or fire you if it wants. Without a contract, you are an employee at will and the employer may fire you, or take any other disciplinary action, whenever it likes. The employer also was under no obligation to actually show you how to do your job. So while it cannot withhold your pay, it can take other action against you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption