What to do if I was stopped by the police and, without being searched or told why, was handcuffed and put in a police car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was stopped by the police and, without being searched or told why, was handcuffed and put in a police car?

The policemen then searched my purse outside of the car but only found a pack of cigarettes. They then proceeded to take me to the Police Station. Is this an illegal search and/or arrest?

Asked on September 27, 2012 under Criminal Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Since nothing illegal was found as the result of the search as to your purse after you were arrested the search was not illegal or illegal. The issue I see is whether or not your arrest was valid or not. Given the fact that you have a criminal matter pending against you I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney about it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption