If an apartment is sold, can the new owner make new rules for the building?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If an apartment is sold, can the new owner make new rules for the building?

My apartment building has been sold and the new owner sent out a notice to all tenants stating that the building is now smoke free and no pets are allowed, also that premises must be kept clean and that the building now has security cameras. They claim these rules are to protect the health of the tenants and for security and safety of the tenants.

Asked on April 24, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Missouri

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The new owner can make new rules for the building.  If the new rules conflict with the provisions of an existing lease, you could argue that the new rules should not take effect until the expiration of the present lease.  For example, if your current lease allows you to have a pet, you could argue that the new prohibition on pets should not apply until your current lease expires.  If your lease is month-to-month, a thirty day notice of a change in terms would be required.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption