What are my options as an employee when I am being harassed in the workplace?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my options as an employee when I am being harassed in the workplace?

On several occasions a student has threatened violence towards me, and also made harassing phone calls. I spoke to my employer immediately, and they advised that they would handle it. It has now been 18 months, and the student is still harassing me and making physical threats. I reported it to police today, however my employer has stated that they do not agree with my actions. Was I wrong to report this? What are my rights? I worried for my safety and nothing was being done for the last 18 months.

Asked on August 27, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You have the legal right to report the harassment to the police. However, your employer also has the legal right to take disciplinary action against you or even fire you if it thinks you handled this improperly. 

You do not have the right to make the employer take prospective or forward looking action against this student, such as suspend, transfer, expel, etc. him or her. But if injured by the student, you would likely have grounds to sue your employer, because it is negligent, or unreasonably careless, to not take action once a threat is known.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption