What to do if I was fired for drinking a beer in the company parking lot but there was 15 others who also drank a beer but they were males and not fired?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was fired for drinking a beer in the company parking lot but there was 15 others who also drank a beer but they were males and not fired?

The beer was brought as a wedding gift/toast. At the end of the day, off clock myself and 15 others drank 1 beer and left the premises. I was the only female and the only one who got fired. I did not bring it and was not the only one who drank it but was fired because of it. Do I have a case?

Asked on August 27, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You may have a case. Ordinarily, a company is free to punish one employee for something many others do, too--the law does not require fair or equal treatment. However, it may not choose to take action against only one employee because she is a woman. From what you write, you may have been terminated due to your gender, which would be illegal. You should either contact the federal EEOC, your state equal or civil rights agency, or speak with an employment law attorney in detail, to see if you do have a claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption