What are my rights if I booked my wedding venue but the coordinator that I thought I was getting quit and the new coordinator is not giving the same quality service?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I booked my wedding venue but the coordinator that I thought I was getting quit and the new coordinator is not giving the same quality service?

I’m getting married in about 4 months. I signed the contract and paid my non-refundable $1600 deposit. The wedding venue includes all decorations and food. The event coordinator that decorated quit.They have a new wedding coordinator and her decorations are horrible and look cheap. I get candle light center pieces with my pacakage. Her candle light center pieces are different from the one I saw. She said this is the same one as the previous coordinator provided. The new coordinator also quoted me extremely high for products such as a bartender $300. I found where the coordinator wrote on my contract Bartender $50. She also is providing horrible customer service. Do I have a case to get my non-refundable deposit back?

Asked on December 18, 2014 under Business Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If the new coordinator is violating the terms of the agreement (such as in regards to the bar tender) or not giving you what was previously approved, that could constitute a breach of contract and give you the grounds to recover compensation, such as your deposit. But if the venue will not agree to give you the money back, you'd have to sue, which itself can cost money, takes time, and is not a distraction you want right now. If possible, work matters out voluntarily with the venue, but the breach of what was agreed, coupled with if the general service does not meet commercially or professionally acceptable levels (since not providing service that meets generally accepted professional standards can also be a breach of contract), would seem to give you grounds for a lawsuit if necessary.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption