What are my rights if I was misinformed as to my insurance coverage at my dentist’s office?

UPDATED: Dec 18, 2014

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Dec 18, 2014Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I was misinformed as to my insurance coverage at my dentist’s office?

I am 19 years old. I was at the dentist to schedule a wisdom teeth extraction. We wanted to make sure I was covered so I didnt have to pay the lump sum of cash for the surgery. We asked if I was covered on my parents plan and they ran it and said yes im good to go. However after the surgery, they said I wasnt covered because I wasn’t a full-time student ( We were never told this to begin with or else we would have never gotten the surgery) We called our insurance company and they said that the lady from my dentist place called them before my surgery and asked if I was covered if I wasnt a full-time student. The insurance lady told her I was not covered if I was not a full time student. No one told me that until after the surgery.

Asked on December 18, 2014 under Business Law, Ohio


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The dentist's office knew that you were not covered (which appears to be the case from what you have written) but misrepresented (basically, lied) about the fact to get you to go ahead with the surgery, they may have committed fraud; if so, they could be liable for the cost of the surgery. If necessary, you could sue them to try to vindicate your rights and obtain compensation.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption