Do crimes committed while you were a minor show up for employment background checks?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do crimes committed while you were a minor show up for employment background checks?

When I was 17 I got caught stealing at a store by the security guard. They took me to the back, got my ID and fingerprint for the store records. I got a civil thing in the mail that I had to pay. I never got a court date or anything like that. I wanted to know if this would show up on my background check because I am trying to get into a nursing program. I am 18 now and I wanted to know if it would be sealed and not viewable for the background check?

Asked on July 31, 2011 California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Here is  the thing: you were not really arrested as far as I can tell nor were you convicted.  The civil thing you got to pay in the mail is done by the store or their attorneys and not the court (and by the way you need not have paid it; it was probably far more than the item's value, correct?). Generally speaking a criminal record - if it exists - will appear.  Itis my understanding that although you have a right to have them sealed upon turning 18, they are not automatically sealed by the courts in California.  You have to file a petition to seal the record.  So what I think that you should do is to run a background check on your self and see what comes up.  If it comes up - and I doubt it given you never went to court - then I will give you a link to the California self help court website.  If it does not then you are good to go.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption