What to do if I backed into a parked car in a condo development?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I backed into a parked car in a condo development?

No damage to my vehicle but my truck hitch put a nice hole in the bumper of the vehicle I hit. I knocked on a bunch of doors near where I was parked with no answer. Left a note on the vehicle with my name and phone number and what happened. I took pictures just to protect myself in case they tried to say I damaged the car more. The person called me back the following day and we agreed to not report to insurance as I will replace his damaged bumper for a decent price. Is there any legal recourse against me since we did not report to insurance? He has not called me back since then, it has now been 17 days. Am I still liable for the damage? Is there a contact time-frame?

Asked on March 13, 2013 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

While I can understand how you would not want to report it to the insurance company for fear that your premium will go up, it may really bite you in the end.   First, you have a legal obligation to report all accidents to the police.  Even one car accidents.  Next, if she does indeed try and make a claim against you - and since she is not calling you back I think you should worry about that - then the longer you wait about reporting it the worse it will be for you with your own insurance company.  They can disclaim coverage.  The time frame is the statute of limitations for property damage.  That can be years.  Good lcuk


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption