Do I have a case due to the fact that I haven’t received yearly pay increases?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have a case due to the fact that I haven’t received yearly pay increases?

I started working as a forklift operator 14 years ago at $10.00/hour but now I only make $15.45. I am a hard worker and perform a number of different tasks. If there is a difficult situation, I am the one they call. If the manager or supervisor is out or away, I am the one that they call on. I would like to know my rights and what can be done or I can do to remedy my dissatisfation with my current pay status?

Asked on April 7, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have a rate of pay increase guaranteed in either an employment contract or union agreement, you have no claim here. The fact is that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of actionable discrimination). This includes when and to whom pay increases are given. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption