How can he clear his name of a crime he didn’t commit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can he clear his name of a crime he didn’t commit?

My friend was stopped while riding his bike- questioned, searched, and fingerprinted (he has no criminal record), in regards to a nearby burglary. Taken to the scene where the victim stated, “he wasn’t either of the assailants.” However, there was a police report written, stating he took part in the robbery.

Asked on June 4, 2012 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It appears that you friend was arrested if he was searched and then fingerprinted. A police report is not necessarily conclusive evidence of a commission of a crime in itself, however the prosecutors can review the report to determine if there is probable cause to charge your friend with a crime. Because a robbery of any sort is a serious felonious offense, I would advise your friend to speak with a criminal defense attorney about this matter even if no criminal charges have been filed as of yet.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption