If I’m going to use the N-600K form to claim for US citizenship, is there a minimum of time you have to be in the physical and legal custody of your citizen parent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m going to use the N-600K form to claim for US citizenship, is there a minimum of time you have to be in the physical and legal custody of your citizen parent?

Is it possible to live with your U.S. citizenship one week before you send the form until 1 week after you’ve got your citizenship?

Asked on February 18, 2015 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You have to read the instructions for eligibility for N-600K carefully before submitting the application.  If you satisfy all the conditions then you are eligible to file.  If you are not, then you  need to wait until you are before you file.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption