Husband kicking out wife and kids

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Husband kicking out wife and kids

My husband is trying to kick my children and I out of
the house. Can he do this

Asked on June 13, 2018 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No he cannot unless there exisits a legal separation agreemnt or final decree of divorce that gives him the right to solely occupy the premises. Otherwise, for right now the house remains the "joint marital residence" which means that you both have the right to live there, as well as your children. This is true no matter whose name is on the deed/lease.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption