If 3 people own equal interests in property, what are the rights of 1 party to sell part of it?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If 3 people own equal interests in property, what are the rights of 1 party to sell part of it?

Asked on November 27, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, generally not.  Owning as Tenants in Common generally means that you have an "undivided" interest in the property and you can not sell your portion with out the agreement of the others.  Your portion can, though, be passed down by Will or intestacy statute.  Read your deed to be sure how it is held.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption