If I’m applying for a change of status from my ETSA for permanent residency with my citizen wife.how do we add additional sponsors in order to meet the required income levels?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m applying for a change of status from my ETSA for permanent residency with my citizen wife.how do we add additional sponsors in order to meet the required income levels?

I have downloaded forms I-485 (for myself), I-130 (for my spouse) and G-325A (2 copies, 1 for each of us). What are the income requirements for my wife as my sponsor? (she has 4 children currently residing with her). How do we add her parents has additional sponsors?

Asked on February 18, 2015 under Immigration Law, Michigan

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Each of the joint sponsors needs to complete the I-864 affidavit of support and attach their supporting documentation to that as part of the packet you submit to USCIS.  The petitioner is the primary sponsor who needs the I-864 completed and any others (family members) need to file as joint sponsors.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption