What are the immigration options for an individual who was a permanent alien resident of the US for 40 years but who was deported and deemed “ineligible” for return due to 2 felony assault charges?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the immigration options for an individual who was a permanent alien resident of the US for 40 years but who was deported and deemed “ineligible” for return due to 2 felony assault charges?

Asked on February 19, 2015 under Immigration Law, Ohio

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

it really does not matter how long you have been a permanent resident if you have been deported.  Once you have been deported the options are the same regardless of whether you have been a permanent resident for 1 year or for 40 years.  Once you satisfy the conditions of your deportation order you can apply for a visa to return to the US.  If you are deemed ineligible to return to the US, if that is a permanent bar then you are permanently barred from the US.  If you have to be outside the US for a requisite period of time, you need to find out what that time period is.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption