Is there a statute of limitations ona warrant

UPDATED: Feb 29, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a statute of limitations ona warrant

I was arrested for possession of under 10 grams of marijuana and I agreed to pay a fine within 6 months. I failed to pay it and I now have a warrant.

Asked on February 29, 2012 under Criminal Law, Illinois


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

As a general rule, warrants do not expire. This means that even if the authorities don't actively pursue you, if you are stopped for something as minor a jaywalking, you can be detained and taken into custody. Additionally, this will show up on your criminal history record, so this will be seen on an employment background check or the like.

The only way to handle this is to go to court and appear before a judge. And the best way to do this is to hire an attorney who practices in the court in question. They can best use their local contacts to your best advantage.

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

In criminal law, once a warrant has been issued, there is generally no statue of limitations that may terminate the warrant or criminal case. Check with a criminal defense attorney in your State to see if a statue of limitations applies to criminal cases after a warrant has been issued. If not, then you need to make arragements to address the warrant and pay the amount of the fine to close your case and terminate the warrant.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption