If I have been facing a domestic criminal contempt case for 3 or more years and have not been convicted, has the statue of limitations run out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have been facing a domestic criminal contempt case for 3 or more years and have not been convicted, has the statue of limitations run out?

Asked on October 19, 2012 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Since the action has been filed against you there is no statute of limitations for you to be concerned about. The issue is that if you want to go to trial or get the matter resolved, you should not waive time to have the matter tried. As such, you force the district attorney's office to either try the case or dismiss the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption