I AM CURRENTLY ON WORKMAN’S COMPENSATION AND REQUIRE PHYSICAL THERAPY, SHOULD MY WORKMAN’S COMP CARRIER PAY FOR MILEAGE REIMBURSEMENT TO THERAPY?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I AM CURRENTLY ON WORKMAN’S COMPENSATION AND REQUIRE PHYSICAL THERAPY, SHOULD MY WORKMAN’S COMP CARRIER PAY FOR MILEAGE REIMBURSEMENT TO THERAPY?

I SUFFERED A BROKEN SHOULDER BONE REQUIRING SURGERY IN PHILADELPHIA,, COMP PAID FOR MILEAGE TO HOSPITAL AND DOCTORS VISITS,HOWEVER CLAIMS THEY DON’T HAVE TO REIMBURSE FOR MILEAGE TO THE PHYSICAL THERAPY FACILITY THAT THE SURGEON TOLD US TO USE…APPROX. 40 MILES 3 TIMES A WEEK- SHOULD I BE COMPENSATED FOR THAT MILEAGE AS WELL?

Asked on June 22, 2009 under Personal Injury, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Glenn Neiman / Brilliant & Neiman LLC

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

A workers' compensation insurance carrier is only required to reimburse travel expenses related to medical treatment if the treatment at issue is not available "locally."  Obviously, this term varies depending on where you live, but it seems unlikely that physical therapy is not available in your home area. 

Glenn Neiman / Brilliant & Neiman LLC

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

A workers' compensation insurance carrier is only required to reimburse travel expenses related to medical treatment if the treatment at issue is not available "locally."  Obviously, this term varies depending on where you live, but it seems unlikely that physical therapy is not available in your home area. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption