If I worked as an independent contractor for a company through the end of last year but it has not paid my last invoice, what legal rights do I have?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I worked as an independent contractor for a company through the end of last year but it has not paid my last invoice, what legal rights do I have?

They still have not paid my last billed invoice. They are asking me to correct paperwork and everything they have requested I have promptly addressed. This has been over 3 months now. What legal rights do I have to collect my last billed invoice?

Asked on February 17, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You have the right to sue: that is what any contractor or service provider (incuding independent contractors) can do when he or she is not paid for work he or she performed. Depending on the amount, it may make sense to sue in small claims court: not only can you save on legal fees by bringing the action "pro se" (as your own attorney), but small claims cases move faster than other cases, getting you a quicker resolution. To win, you'd need to show the terms under which you worked (e.g. what you were to be paid) and that you had done the work.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption