My son lives in a different state. He tells everyone I am Bi-polar just because he does not care to associate with me.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My son lives in a different state. He tells everyone I am Bi-polar just because he does not care to associate with me.

He tells others that I am B-polar, tells all kinds of lies about me, threatens me that I will never be able to see my grandchildren, etc. I am NOT Bi-polar. Since he lives in a different state, what would be the course of action if I wanted to take him to court for defamation of character, slander, etc.?He had not spoken to me for years and then out of the blue I get this email that is so inflammatory from him that it is unreal. He is the one that contacted me. Now, I think he is trying to get after me for replying to his emails.

Asked on June 22, 2009 under Personal Injury, Oregon

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You could sue your son where he lives;  depending on who he has told lies to, about you -- more particularly, depending on where those people live -- you might be able to file your lawsuit where you live, if people near you have been hearing this from your son.  In most states, you can sue someone from outside the state, as long as they have at least some minimum contact with the state.

I don't know what, if anything, you could get in damages, which will depend on the detailed facts of your case.  For advice you can rely on, you need to discuss those facts with an attorney;  one place that you can look for an attorney, in his state or your own, is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption