I recently got married again, but now find that my 1st wife didn’t get the divorce, she went back overseas so could not contact her

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I recently got married again, but now find that my 1st wife didn’t get the divorce, she went back overseas so could not contact her

My 1st wife and I were having a lot of problems for the last year we were together. She finally said she couldn’t deal with me any more and went back overseas. I found she had been contacting several online divorce sites but could not contact her to find out anything. Since then I met someone else. Things were going great for us and when we were in Louisville on impluse we recently went to the courthouse and got married. I just heard from my 1st wife today saying she’s not mad at me any more and she apparently didn’t get a divorce. How much trouble am I in and what do I need to do now?

Asked on May 8, 2009 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

Your new marriage isn't valid, at all.  You don't have the legal ability to marry anyone, if you're still married to someone else.  You're guilty of bigamy;  the way the Ohio statute is worded, you can't even legally live with someone else while you're married, although I doubt that that part of the law is enforced very often.

You're going to have to decide who you want to be with, especially if your wife -- and you only have the one who's now overseas! -- decides to come home.  Either way, you're going to have at least one woman who might well be very angry at you, and with more or less good reason.

I would very strongly recommend that you see a lawyer, as soon as possible if not yesterday, to figure out the best way to deal with all of this.  You can find a qualified attorney at our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption