how do i sue a citys insurance company

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

how do i sue a citys insurance company

had a citys tree fall on me and my family inside a car and also a power line and we got hurt what type of lawyer do i need and who would be good to call

Asked on June 22, 2009 under Personal Injury, North Carolina

Answers:

M.S., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Although I do not practice in North Carolina, the general rule is that all or most cities (i.e. municipalities) carry liability insurance to cover these types of matters.  However, filing suit against municipalities can be more complicated than doing so against a private citizen and/or corporation, in part due to the fact that additional notice requirements may be necessary when the defendant is a municipality.  To answer your specific questions, anytime an individual receives injuries due to the conduct or omissions of someone (or something) else, that conduct/omission may make the entity at fault liable in a personal injury/tort action.  Personal injury attorneys usually work on a contingency basis, which means that they only get paid out of a percentage of the money recovered on your behalf.  What this means, in practical terms, is that very little or no money is often required by you to hire this type of attorney and/or recover money for your injuries.  Therefore, I recommend that you consult with and/or retain a personal injury attorney to evaluate the strengths of your claim and to represent your family's interests with respect to this potential claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption