What to do if I’m being charged with possesion of a controlled substance but the cop failed to report the substance in his seizure report and didn’t inform my parents?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m being charged with possesion of a controlled substance but the cop failed to report the substance in his seizure report and didn’t inform my parents?

I am a minor. Will I be able to fight this in court and hopefully get the serious misdemeanor dropped?

Asked on May 24, 2013 under Criminal Law, Iowa

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It depends on how the judge views this police report (usually inadmissable) and whether there is other evdience available (like the actual controlled substance) to present to the court in the prosecution's case against you. He doesn't have to inform your parents if you are old enough to be charged as an adult or in general. You should contact (along with your parents) a private criminal defense attorney or speak with the court-appointed attorney about next steps and motion that may or should be filed on your behalf.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption