I want to know what my girlfriend is entiled to if we break up and have a kid together?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I want to know what my girlfriend is entiled to if we break up and have a kid together?

I just bought a house and i’m not getting along with my girlfriend, we have a kid together and my girlfriend and I have been living together for 2 years.

Asked on July 28, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  If you and your girlfriend are not married what's yours is yours and what's hers is hers.  It is your child that is entitled to support by the both of you.  If the house is not in her name she has no claim to it.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption