Fraud

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Fraud

My wife and daughter had me sign
documents stating that they were for
insurance on my rental properties and I
just found out that they had me sign a
quick claim deedso on 4 of the 7
properties.

Asked on May 14, 2017 under Real Estate Law, New Mexico

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can sue your wife and daughter for fraud.
What occurred here was fraud in the execution (of the documents) by misrepresenting the documents to obtain your signature.  Fraud in the execution invalidates the documents.
 Fraud is the intentional misrepresentation of a material fact made with knowledge of its falsity and with the intent to induce your reliance upon which you justifiably relied to your detriment.
In other words, you would not have signed the documents had you known they were quitclaim deeds.
Damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit for fraud) include punitive damages which are a substantial amount to punish the fraudulent acts of your wife and daughter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption