What to do if I was convicted of a misdemeanor 9 years ago and the record was “sealed/filed” after 2 years?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was convicted of a misdemeanor 9 years ago and the record was “sealed/filed” after 2 years?

I have done some criminal background checks and nothing has come up. I am currently filling out an application to become a Notary public. The application asks about any convictions in the last 10 years. Do I answer Yes?

Asked on May 24, 2013 under Criminal Law, Maine

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unless the conviction that you have written about was expunged where the conviction no longer remains, then honesty dictates that you answer the job application truthfully to become a notary public where the answer to the question would be a "yes".


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption