What does NISI judgement mean to someone that is already in jail?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What does NISI judgement mean to someone that is already in jail?

Asked on May 25, 2013 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

A judgment NISI is the first petition or filing document in a bond forfeiture action.  This means that the State is saying that the person in jail did not appear for court as required, and thus, should pay on the balance of the bond that they posted personally or was posted by a surety.  For example, if a person paid a bondsmen $500 to post their $5000 bond, and then did not appear for court-- the court could require the defendant and bondsman to pay the $5000 to the county for that failure to appear (the original balance on the bond).  If a person was rearrested shortly after the Judgment NISI, then they may have defenses or ways to reduce their liability.  To do so, the person needs to file an answer to the suit.  To insure that the person is not tagged with a large bond forfeiture judgment against them, they should consult with an attorney to help them at least prepare an answer which asserts any possible defenses.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption