If I’m the administrator of my mom’s very small estate, can I use the money to pay all house related bills which are in her name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m the administrator of my mom’s very small estate, can I use the money to pay all house related bills which are in her name?

Asked on December 11, 2013 under Estate Planning, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  Yes, you can.  The duties of an executor include, amongst other things, the payment of the debts of the estate, especially the funeral expenses of the decedent.  Your local Bar Association may have a pamphlet on your duties and responsibilities to help guide you.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption