How much does an attorney charge to represent a person to handle a probate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much does an attorney charge to represent a person to handle a probate?

My mom didn’t have a Will and I am her only heir. She has some property and I believe she has some oil/gas royalty and also has unclaimed moneys.

Asked on February 2, 2015 under Estate Planning, Kansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  This is what is written on the site for the Kansas Bar:

The fee of the executor or administrator and lawyer are not fixed by any law or court rule. They must reflect the fair value of the services actually rendered in relation to the size of the estate. The fees of the executor or administrator and lawyer are subject to the approval of the probate court.  

I would speak with a lawyer and negotiate the fee based upon the information given as to what they believe probating her estate will entail.  Don't be afraid to get more than one opinion. Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption