Can I be sued for a car loan that is in my wife’s name although I had the vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be sued for a car loan that is in my wife’s name although I had the vehicle?

Asked on April 7, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Technically, the loan is only attributable to your wife.  But many times a creditor will sue both the spouses just to be sure.  When this happens the spouse whose name is not on the loan will have to make a motion to dismiss the matter against them.  But is the spouse on the title? Hummmmm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption