If my husband was offered a job as a home inspector and he paid to take the required courses but the offer was then rescinded, can we sue for the cost of the classes?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband was offered a job as a home inspector and he paid to take the required courses but the offer was then rescinded, can we sue for the cost of the classes?

In order to be a home inspector you must be licensed and are required to take classes that cost $1600. Once my husband paid and successfully passed these classes, the company rescinded the job offer.

Asked on January 2, 2014 under Business Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written, you husband has a valid claim for the $1,600 expended based upon detrimental reliance by his intended employer. A small claims court action seems to be his viable option against the employer that rescinded the job offer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption