If I was using my own car at work per my employer’s request and had a car accident, will they be responsible for the damages or will my insurance be?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was using my own car at work per my employer’s request and had a car accident, will they be responsible for the damages or will my insurance be?

Asked on July 23, 2015 under Accident Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Your employer may require you to use your own vehicle for work and is *not* responsible for any damage you suffer to the car (or damage you cause to others) while you are using it for work, except if the employer somehow caused the damage (e.g. your employer's delivery truck ran into your car). So your own insurance would have to pay, assuming you have the relevant insurance; note, though, that if you never told your insurer you were using the car for work prior to putting in the accident claim, they may try to get out of paying you, on the grounds that you violated your obligation under the policy to disclose how you use the car.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption