What to do if I’m a US citizen and would like to apply for my mother’s residency?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m a US citizen and would like to apply for my mother’s residency?

She is currently in the us in a visitor’s visa that expires in about 8 days. I just started a new job and I have a 2 year old daughter and I am not sure I make enough to sponsor her. I would like to know what I can do so she stays and how fast can it be done.

Asked on December 10, 2014 under Immigration Law, Rhode Island

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, a visitor's visa is given to some one who has an intent to return to their home country. If you had wanted to sponsor her to come as a family relative you should have filed for a different visa.  At this point I think what you should do is to apply for an extension (and I-539) and seek help from an immigration attorney on strategy.  Good luck.

http://www.uscis.gov/i-539


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption