If I’m here as an H1 visa and would like to change it to an L1 visa, what is the process?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m here as an H1 visa and would like to change it to an L1 visa, what is the process?

How long is going to be take me green Card on L1 visa? What are the requirements?Also, my parents are going to be citizens in about 5 months. Do they need to fill out any file for me? How long is it going to be take? My wife is on an H4 visa. We going to have a baby on this week.

Asked on December 6, 2014 under Immigration Law, Ohio

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You can only do a change of status to L-1 if you qualify for the L-1, meaning that the petitioning company must have a corporate relationship with a company overseas for which you had worked for at least 1 year out of the prior 3 years.  If that is the case, then the employer can petition for your L-1 visa.  You cannot do it on your own.  As for the green card, it really depends on what basis you would be looking to apply for permanent residence.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption